Insights/Retail leasing guide/Los Angeles County

Burbank Retail Space for Lease: 2026 Market Guide

01 · Top of the city's range

Downtown Burbank

San Fernando Blvd & Burbank Town Center

$4.00 to $6.00 / SF / mo

  • Restaurants
  • Experiential retail
  • Personal services

01 · Top of the city's range

Downtown Burbank

San Fernando Blvd & Burbank Town Center

$4.00 to $6.00 / SF / mo

  • Restaurants
  • Experiential retail
  • Personal services

34.1755° N, 118.3229° WMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Corridor points are approximate.

$2.50 to $6.00Asking rent, per SF per month NNNRange quoted in this guide
Burbank residentsCensus ACS 2020-2024
Median household incomeLos Angeles County: $90,112
107,000residents, with a much larger daytime populationAs cited in this guide

Latest data

Pulled from BLS and the Census Bureau on October 31, 2026

Consumer prices, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim+3.7%

Over the 12 months to September 2026. Leases with CPI-based increases usually follow this number.

Los Angeles County unemployment4.5%

September 2026, compared with 5.9% a year earlier. Not seasonally adjusted.

Burbank retail space for lease in 2026 runs roughly $2.50 to $6.00 per square foot per month on a triple-net basis, and where a space lands inside that band depends almost entirely on which corridor it sits on. A pedestrian storefront in Downtown Burbank prices in a different world than a big-box suite at the Empire Center or a boutique bay on Magnolia Boulevard. As the retail and entertainment anchor of the southeastern San Fernando Valley — home to Warner Bros., Disney, and one of the region's largest daytime workforces — Burbank rewards tenants who match their concept to the right district before they ever negotiate a rate.

What does Burbank retail space for lease cost in 2026?

Asking rents for Burbank retail space for lease in 2026 generally fall between $2.50 and $6.00 per square foot per month, NNN, with well-located inline space clustering around $3.25 to $4.75. Prime Downtown Burbank frontage and the strongest Empire Center pads command the top of that range, while neighborhood corridors and older strip centers sit in the high $2.00s to low $3.00s. Turnkey restaurant space with an existing hood can price above the band.

Those figures are base rent alone. On top sit the net charges — property taxes, insurance, and common area maintenance — which in Burbank typically run $0.85 to $1.85 per square foot per month depending on the property's age, parking structure, and management intensity. We always underwrite the fully loaded number rather than the headline rate, because a $3.75 base carrying $1.75 in nets is a materially different deal than a $4.25 base with $0.90. Our guide to gross vs NNN lease structures breaks down exactly how those charges are assembled and billed.

Asking rent in Burbank$ per SF per month
  • BurbankTypical asking range
    $2.50$6.00
  • Downtown Burbank
    $4.00$6.00
  • Empire Center
    $3.50$5.50
  • Media District
    $3.00$4.75
  • Magnolia Park
    $2.75$4.50
  • Neighborhood corridors
    $2.50$3.75
  • Rent + NNNWhat you actually pay
    $3.35$7.85

Asking rents quoted in this guide, before NNN unless marked. Real deals land anywhere in the range depending on the space, the term and your credit.

Run the numbersBurbank occupancy cost
Annual increases
Rent + NNN per month$11,200
First year
$134,400
Five-year lease
$704K

Sales needed for a coffee shop: $960K to $1.49M a year

$480/SF
Typical sales for this use: $700 to $1500 per SF a year

Below the typical sales range for this use, so rent would be a modest share of sales.

Occupancy cost targets (9% to 14% of sales for this use) and sales ranges are the benchmarks we use to frame Orange County small-shop deals. A starting point for a conversation, not an underwriting.

Downtown Burbank and San Fernando Boulevard

Downtown Burbank, spread along San Fernando Boulevard and centered on the Burbank Town Center, is the city's most walkable retail environment and its most competitive. The open-air blocks between Magnolia and Cypress carry a dense mix of dining, entertainment, fitness, and national soft-goods tenants, anchored by the mall, the AMC theater, and a steady flow of workers from the surrounding studios. Asking rents here generally span $4.00 to $6.00 per square foot per month NNN, with prime ground-floor corners at the top of that range.

This district performs best for concepts that convert genuine pedestrian and evening density into sales — restaurants, cafes, experiential retail, and personal services all do well. Because the corridor blends the enclosed Town Center with newer mixed-use ground-floor suites and older storefronts, delivered condition varies widely from one address to the next, and we underwrite each opportunity on what it actually delivers rather than the block's reputation.

01Top of range

Downtown Burbank

San Fernando Blvd & Burbank Town Center

The city's most walkable and competitive district, anchored by the mall, a theater, and studio workers.

$4.00 to $6.00 / SF / mo

  • Restaurants
  • Experiential retail
  • Personal services

02Top of range

Empire Center

I-5 at Empire Ave & Victory Pl

A regional power center with surface parking, scarce inline and pad space, and a curated tenant program.

$3.50 to $5.50 / SF / mo

  • Big-box retail
  • Value retail
  • Junior boxes

03Mid-range

Media District

Olive Ave, Alameda Ave & Riverside Dr

Retail driven by a large daytime studio workforce on a lunch and after-work rhythm.

$3.00 to $4.75 / SF / mo

  • Quick-service food
  • Coffee
  • Fitness

04Mid-range

Magnolia Park

Magnolia Blvd, Hollywood Way to Buena Vista

Small-format vintage, home, and specialty shops on a walkable, low-rise street with older buildings.

$2.75 to $4.50 / SF / mo

  • Boutiques
  • Cafes
  • Independent services

05Lower rents

Neighborhood corridors

Hollywood Way, Victory Blvd & Glenoaks Blvd

Car-oriented retail offering bigger footprints and better parking than downtown at lower rents.

$2.50 to $3.75 / SF / mo

  • Service retail
  • Medical
  • Larger-format users

The Empire Center and the big-box corridor

The Empire Center, the large power center off Interstate 5 at Empire Avenue and Victory Place, is Burbank's regional draw for value and big-box retail. Anchored by national tenants across home, electronics, apparel, and grocery, it pulls a trade area that reaches well beyond the city line and rewards operators who need drive-to convenience and abundant surface parking. In-line and pad availability here is scarce, and asking rents commonly run $3.50 to $5.50 per square foot per month NNN depending on visibility and proximity to the anchors.

Space in a center like this leases through active landlord programs with defined merchandising and co-tenancy expectations, so positioning matters. We help clients present a concept and financial package that fits what the center is curating, and we scrutinize parking-field access, signage placement, and pylon rights — the terms that quietly determine whether a big-box or junior-box location actually drives the traffic the rent assumes.

Magnolia Park and the boutique district

Along Magnolia Boulevard between Hollywood Way and Buena Vista, Magnolia Park offers Burbank's most distinctive small-format retail. The district is known for vintage, home, apparel, and specialty shops set in a walkable, low-rise streetscape with a loyal neighborhood and creative-industry following. Rents here typically range $2.75 to $4.50 per square foot per month NNN, and the smaller footprints suit boutiques, studios, cafes, and independent service tenants that value character and foot traffic over big-box scale.

Magnolia Park is a strong fit for a growing Southern California operator who wants a genuine storefront presence at a rent well below Downtown Burbank. Buildings here are generally older, so we read each space carefully on its systems, ADA path of travel, and delivery condition before recommending a buildout budget — the details that separate a charming address from a costly one.

The Media District and neighborhood corridors

South and east of downtown, the Media District around Olive Avenue, Alameda Avenue, and Riverside Drive sits at the doorstep of Warner Bros. and the region's production economy. Retail and restaurant space here is driven by a large, reliable daytime workforce, and rents generally land $3.00 to $4.75 per square foot per month NNN, with quick-service, casual dining, coffee, and fitness concepts performing especially well on the studio lunch-and-after-work rhythm.

Beyond these hubs, Burbank's neighborhood corridors along Hollywood Way, Victory Boulevard, and Glenoaks Boulevard offer more accessible, automobile-oriented retail. Rents there commonly run $2.50 to $3.75 per square foot per month NNN, and the tenant mix leans toward service, medical, quick-service, and larger-format users that value drive-by count and on-site parking over pedestrian frontage. These corridors are often where a tenant can secure a bigger footprint and stronger parking ratio than downtown at a meaningfully lower rate.

Why is Burbank a strong retail market for tenants?

Burbank pairs a stable residential base with one of the largest daytime employment engines in the San Fernando Valley. The city is home to roughly 107,000 residents, and its concentration of media, entertainment, aerospace, and health care employers drives a daytime population that swells far above that figure, according to the U.S. Census Bureau (Census QuickFacts, Burbank). That daytime surge is the quiet advantage many retail concepts underestimate.

For tenants, that mix translates into resilient weekday sales and a landlord community that generally understands the value of a well-curated tenant roster. It also means the best space is genuinely competitive, so preparation and speed matter. We help clients arrive with a clean financial package and a clear read on where each corridor is heading before they ever tour. Tenants weighing Burbank against neighboring submarkets often find our comparison of where to open a retail store in Southern California a useful starting frame.

What should tenants negotiate beyond base rent?

The headline rate is only one line of a Burbank retail lease. Tenant improvement dollars, free rent, the length of any options, and the net-charge structure frequently move a deal's true cost far more than a twenty-five-cent difference in base rent. In a market that blends the enclosed Town Center, newer mixed-use ground floors, and older Magnolia Park storefronts, a well-negotiated tenant improvement allowance is often the single most valuable term a tenant can secure — particularly for a first-generation space or a restaurant conversion.

We also scrutinize the net charges closely, because Burbank's structured-parking and mixed-use properties can carry rich CAM pools. A clear read on caps, gross-up language, and audit rights — the mechanics we cover in our guide to CAM reconciliation — protects tenants from year-end surprises. Exclusive-use protection, signage rights within the city's sign standards, and firm renewal economics round out the terms we prioritize on every deal.

Who lives in Burbank Burbank Los Angeles County

104,546residents

42,995households

2.43people per household

  • Median household income$97,082$90,112
  • Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher47.1%36.0%
  • Median home value$1,089,100$834,200
  • Median age40.138.2

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates. Refreshed automatically when new releases come out.

How we help you lease Burbank retail space

Since 1995 we have represented retailers, restaurateurs, and service operators across Southern California. We begin by pinning down your customer, your buildout budget, and your timeline, then match those against live and off-market availability across Downtown Burbank, the Empire Center, Magnolia Park, the Media District, and the neighborhood corridors. From there we run the tour, model the fully loaded occupancy cost on each option, and negotiate the full term sheet on your behalf.

If you are evaluating Burbank retail space for lease — or weighing it against Glendale, Pasadena, or another Los Angeles submarket — we would welcome the conversation. Call or text us at 425-233-0769 or email leasing@digitalre.com, and we will help you find the right space at the right terms.

Parker & Associates, Lake Forest

Talk to me about Burbank

Parker & Associates is a small retail brokerage in Lake Forest, leasing shopping center space in Southern California since 1995. When you call or write, you reach me directly.

Noah Stegman
Noah StegmanVice President · DRE #02247764

I work with restaurant and retail tenants looking for space across Southern California, and I build the market data in these guides. Send me what you are looking for and I will pull the spaces that fit.

(425) 233-0769, call or textnoah@digitalre.com

Tell me what you need

This goes straight to me. I reply within one business day.

Sources and notes

Talk to a broker