Insights/Retail leasing guide/Orange County

Costa Mesa Retail Space for Lease: 2026 Market Guide

01 · Top of the city's range

South Coast Plaza and Metro Pointe

Bristol St & the I-405

$4.00 to $6.50 / SF / mo

  • Luxury retail
  • Destination dining
  • Flagship retail

01 · Top of the city's range

South Coast Plaza and Metro Pointe

Bristol St & the I-405

$4.00 to $6.50 / SF / mo

  • Luxury retail
  • Destination dining
  • Flagship retail

33.6624° N, 117.9043° WMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Corridor points are approximate.

$2.25 to $4.50Asking rent, per SF per month NNNRange quoted in this guide
Costa Mesa residentsCensus ACS 2020-2024
Median household incomeOrange County: $116,289
112,000residentsAs cited in this guide

Latest data

Pulled from BLS and the Census Bureau on October 31, 2026

Consumer prices, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim+3.7%

Over the 12 months to September 2026. Leases with CPI-based increases usually follow this number.

Orange County unemployment4.3%

September 2026, compared with 4.4% a year earlier. Not seasonally adjusted.

Costa Mesa retail space for lease in 2026 spans one of the widest rent bands in Orange County — from roughly $1.75 per square foot on the industrial Westside to well north of $6.00 per square foot triple-net in the trade area around South Coast Plaza. A city of about 112,000 residents wedged between Newport Beach, Irvine, and Santa Ana, Costa Mesa punches far above its size: it is home to the highest-grossing shopping center in the United States and a cluster of design-driven districts that draw shoppers from across the region. For a tenant, that means the address you choose inside Costa Mesa matters as much as the city itself. We help operators read those differences before they sign.

How much does Costa Mesa retail space for lease cost in 2026?

Costa Mesa retail rents in 2026 generally run $2.25 to $4.50 per square foot per month on a triple-net basis for standard inline shop space, with prime South Coast Plaza–adjacent frontage and second-generation restaurant endcaps pushing past $6.00. Westside creative and flex conversions sit lower, near $1.75 to $3.00. Those are asking ranges; the number you actually pay depends on the corridor, the space size, and the tenant improvement package.

Because retail here is quoted almost entirely on a triple-net structure, base rent is only part of the equation. Estimated NNN charges — property taxes, insurance, and common area maintenance — add meaningfully to occupancy cost, and they vary widely between an enclosed regional mall and a small strip center. Understanding the difference between a gross versus NNN lease is the first step to comparing two Costa Mesa spaces honestly.

Asking rent in Costa Mesa$ per SF per month
  • Costa MesaTypical asking range
    $2.25$4.50
  • South Coast Plaza and Metro Pointe
    $4.00$6.50
  • 17th Street and Eastside
    $2.75$4.25
  • Westside
    $1.75$3.00
  • Rent + NNNWhat you actually pay
    $3.00$6.00

Asking rents quoted in this guide, before NNN unless marked. Real deals land anywhere in the range depending on the space, the term and your credit.

Run the numbersCosta Mesa occupancy cost
Annual increases
Rent + NNN per month$9,100
First year
$109,200
Five-year lease
$571K

Sales needed for a coffee shop: $780K to $1.21M a year

$390/SF
Typical sales for this use: $700 to $1500 per SF a year

Below the typical sales range for this use, so rent would be a modest share of sales.

Occupancy cost targets (9% to 14% of sales for this use) and sales ranges are the benchmarks we use to frame Orange County small-shop deals. A starting point for a conversation, not an underwriting.

The South Coast Plaza and Metro Pointe corridor

Anchored at Bristol Street and the I-405, South Coast Plaza is the retail gravity center of Orange County, reporting well over $2 billion in annual sales and drawing luxury and international shoppers on a scale no other Southern California mall matches. Space inside the mall itself is tightly controlled and priced accordingly, but the surrounding trade area — Metro Pointe, Sakioka Drive, South Coast Collection frontage, and the Bristol Street pads — is where independent operators find opportunity. Expect asking rents from $4.00 to $6.50 per square foot NNN in this corridor, with the highest numbers on restaurant-ready endcaps and drive-aisle visibility. Tenants pay a premium here, but they buy access to a daytime and destination population that few Orange County corridors can rival.

01Top of range

South Coast Plaza and Metro Pointe

Bristol St & the I-405

The surrounding trade area gives independent operators access to South Coast Plaza's destination shoppers.

$4.00 to $6.50 / SF / mo

  • Luxury retail
  • Destination dining
  • Flagship retail

02Mid-range

SOCO, The CAMP, and The LAB

Bristol St & Hyland Ave

Curated, design-forward centers where tenant fit matters as much as rent.

  • Independent apparel
  • Specialty food
  • Wellness

03Mid-range

17th Street and Eastside

E 17th St toward Newport Heights

Daily-needs retail with strong parking and a loyal, high-income catchment that turns over slowly.

$2.75 to $4.25 / SF / mo

  • Boutique fitness
  • Medical and dental
  • Neighborhood dining

04Lower rents

Westside

Placentia Ave, Victoria St & 19th St

Former industrial and flex buildings, often on modified gross terms, with more space for the money.

$1.75 to $3.00 / SF / mo

  • Breweries
  • Fitness studios
  • Showrooms

17th Street, Eastside, and the neighborhood corridors

Along 17th Street and into Eastside Costa Mesa, the market shifts from destination retail to daily-needs and neighborhood service tenancy — boutique fitness, medical and dental, salons, coffee, and chef-driven independents serving Newport Heights and Eastside households. Asking rents on 17th Street typically run $2.75 to $4.25 per square foot NNN, with strong parking ratios and a loyal, high-income catchment. Newport Boulevard and Harbor Boulevard carry heavy traffic counts and suit larger-format and automotive-adjacent uses. For neighborhood retailers, the appeal is stability: these corridors turn over slowly and reward operators who become part of the community fabric.

SOCO, The CAMP, and The LAB: experiential districts

Costa Mesa pioneered the “anti-mall” concept, and it still leads Orange County in curated, design-forward retail. The LAB and The CAMP on Bristol Street, along with SOCO and The OC Mix on Hyland Avenue, built their tenant rosters around independent apparel, specialty food and beverage, wellness, and maker brands rather than national chains. Leasing into these centers is as much about fit as it is about rent — landlords curate tenant mix carefully, and a strong exclusive use position can protect a concept once it is in. If you are negotiating for one of these spaces, review how an exclusive use clause keeps a direct competitor out of the same center before you commit.

What NNN charges should you expect in Costa Mesa?

In 2026, estimated NNN charges on Costa Mesa retail space generally run $0.75 to $1.50 per square foot per month, though enclosed-mall and heavily amenitized centers can exceed that. A neighborhood strip center on 17th Street sits at the low end; a professionally managed lifestyle center with landscaped common areas, security, and shared parking structures sits at the high end. Always ask for the current-year estimate in writing and a look at the prior year's reconciliation. A space quoted at $3.00 base with $1.40 in NNN is not cheaper than a $3.75 space carrying $0.80 — a distinction we lay out in detail in our broader look at OC, LA, and Inland Empire NNN charges.

Who lives in Costa Mesa Costa Mesa Orange County

110,330residents

42,292households

2.61people per household

  • Median household income$111,505$116,289
  • Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher45.0%44.1%
  • Median home value$1,115,100$962,600
  • Median age36.739.4

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates. Refreshed automatically when new releases come out.

The Westside: Costa Mesa's creative and flex frontier

West of Newport Boulevard, the Westside has transformed from a purely industrial district into a magnet for breweries, roasteries, fitness studios, showrooms, and maker-retail hybrids. Former warehouse and flex buildings along Placentia Avenue, Victoria Street, and 19th Street lease from roughly $1.75 to $3.00 per square foot — often on modified gross or industrial-gross terms rather than pure triple-net. The trade-off is buildout: many of these spaces are shells or second-generation industrial, so a realistic tenant improvement budget and, where possible, a landlord allowance are essential. Our guide to negotiating a tenant improvement allowance walks through what to ask for and how to structure it. For concepts that need character and square footage over foot traffic, the Westside is Costa Mesa's best value.

Which Costa Mesa corridor fits your retail concept?

Match the corridor to the concept. Luxury, destination dining, and flagship retail belong near South Coast Plaza, where the rent premium buys reach. Daily-needs services, boutique fitness, and neighborhood dining thrive on 17th Street and the Eastside. Independent apparel, wellness, and specialty food find their audience in the curated SOCO, LAB, and CAMP districts. Production-driven and experiential concepts — breweries, studios, showrooms — get the most space and flexibility on the Westside. Costa Mesa is small enough to walk in an afternoon but diverse enough that the wrong corridor can quietly undercut an otherwise sound business plan. According to the U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts for Costa Mesa, the city's median household income and daytime employment base both support a deeper retail market than its resident population alone would suggest.

How we help tenants lease Costa Mesa retail space

We represent retail tenants and operators across Orange County, and we have worked in this market since 1995. We start with your concept and your economics, shortlist the corridors and spaces that actually fit, and pull real occupancy-cost comparisons so you can weigh base rent, NNN charges, and buildout side by side. From there we negotiate the full deal — free rent, tenant improvement allowance, exclusive use, options, and exit rights — to protect your business over the full term. If you are also weighing nearby markets, our guides to Irvine retail space for lease and Anaheim retail space for lease round out the picture.

If you are looking at Costa Mesa retail space for lease in 2026, we would welcome the conversation. Call or text us at 425-233-0769 or email leasing@digitalre.com, and we will help you find the right corridor, the right space, and the right terms.

Parker & Associates, Lake Forest

Talk to me about Costa Mesa

Parker & Associates is a small retail brokerage in Lake Forest, leasing shopping center space in Southern California since 1995. When you call or write, you reach me directly.

Noah Stegman
Noah StegmanVice President · DRE #02247764

I work with restaurant and retail tenants looking for space across Southern California, and I build the market data in these guides. Send me what you are looking for and I will pull the spaces that fit.

(425) 233-0769, call or textnoah@digitalre.com

Tell me what you need

This goes straight to me. I reply within one business day.

Sources and notes

Talk to a broker