Insights/Retail leasing guide/Los Angeles County

Glendale Retail Space for Lease: 2026 Market Guide

01 · Top of the city's range

The Americana at Brand

Brand Blvd & Americana Way

$6.50 to $9.00 / SF / mo

  • National flagships
  • Dining

01 · Top of the city's range

The Americana at Brand

Brand Blvd & Americana Way

$6.50 to $9.00 / SF / mo

  • National flagships
  • Dining

34.1544° N, 118.2520° WMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Corridor points are approximate.

$2.50 to $9.00Asking rent, per SF per month NNNRange quoted in this guide
Glendale residentsCensus ACS 2020-2024
Median household incomeLos Angeles County: $90,112
196,000residentsAs cited in this guide

Latest data

Pulled from BLS and the Census Bureau on October 31, 2026

Consumer prices, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim+3.7%

Over the 12 months to September 2026. Leases with CPI-based increases usually follow this number.

Los Angeles County unemployment4.5%

September 2026, compared with 5.9% a year earlier. Not seasonally adjusted.

Glendale retail space for lease in 2026 runs roughly $2.50 to $9.00 per square foot per month on a triple-net basis, and that unusually wide spread reflects a city that holds two very different retail worlds at once. A shop inside the open-air Americana at Brand or a prime Brand Boulevard storefront prices in an entirely different tier than a neighborhood suite on San Fernando Road or a walkable box in the Montrose Shopping Park. Glendale is the retail heart of the eastern San Fernando Valley, and choosing the right corridor here matters just as much as negotiating the right rate.

What does Glendale retail space for lease cost in 2026?

Asking rents for Glendale retail space for lease in 2026 generally fall between $2.50 and $9.00 per square foot per month, NNN, with the median well-located inline space landing around $3.75 to $5.50. Premier lifestyle-center and Brand Boulevard frontage commands the top of that band and, for a rare turnkey flagship or restaurant space, can push toward $9.00. Neighborhood and secondary corridors typically sit in the high $2.00s to low $4.00s.

Those numbers are base rent alone. On top sit the net charges — property taxes, insurance, and common area maintenance — which in Glendale generally run $0.90 to $2.25 per square foot per month depending on the property's age, structured parking, and management intensity. We always underwrite the fully loaded number rather than the headline rate, because a $4.00 base carrying $2.00 in nets is a materially different deal than a $4.75 base with $0.95. Our guide to gross vs NNN lease structures breaks down exactly how those charges are assembled and billed.

Asking rent in Glendale$ per SF per month
  • GlendaleTypical asking range
    $2.50$9.00
  • Top spacesBest corners and endcaps
    $6.50$9.00
  • The Americana at Brand
    $6.50$9.00
  • Glendale Galleria
    $5.00$7.50
  • Brand Boulevard and downtown
    $3.50$6.00
  • San Fernando Road
    $2.50$4.00
  • Montrose Shopping Park
    $3.00$5.00
  • Rent + NNNWhat you actually pay
    $3.40$11.25

Asking rents quoted in this guide, before NNN unless marked. Real deals land anywhere in the range depending on the space, the term and your credit.

Run the numbersGlendale occupancy cost
Annual increases
Rent + NNN per month$14,700
First year
$176,400
Five-year lease
$925K

Sales needed for a coffee shop: $1.26M to $1.96M a year

$630/SF
Typical sales for this use: $700 to $1500 per SF a year

Below the typical sales range for this use, so rent would be a modest share of sales.

Occupancy cost targets (9% to 14% of sales for this use) and sales ranges are the benchmarks we use to frame Orange County small-shop deals. A starting point for a conversation, not an underwriting.

The Americana at Brand and Glendale Galleria

The Americana at Brand is the priciest and most sought-after retail address in the city. As a curated open-air lifestyle center pairing national flagships with dining and residential above, in-line availability is scarce and asking rents commonly run $6.50 to $9.00 per square foot per month NNN, with the strongest concourse positions at the top of that range. Directly across Central Avenue, the enclosed Glendale Galleria anchors regional shopping, and its in-line and pad opportunities generally price from $5.00 to $7.50 depending on level and proximity to anchors.

These two centers draw a regional trade area that reaches well beyond Glendale, and they reward operators who can convert genuinely heavy foot traffic into sales that carry a premium rent. Space here is leased through active landlord programs with defined merchandising plans, so we help clients position their concept and financials to fit what each center is curating before a single tour is scheduled.

01Top of range

The Americana at Brand

Brand Blvd & Americana Way

The priciest address in the city, an open-air lifestyle center where in-line space is scarce.

$6.50 to $9.00 / SF / mo

  • National flagships
  • Dining

02Top of range

Glendale Galleria

Central Ave & Broadway

The enclosed regional mall across Central Avenue, priced by level and proximity to anchors.

$5.00 to $7.50 / SF / mo

  • Regional retail
  • In-line shops
  • Pad users

03Mid-range

Brand Boulevard and downtown

Brand Blvd, Wilson Ave to Colorado St

The walkable historic main street, with newer ground-floor suites beneath residential towers.

$3.50 to $6.00 / SF / mo

  • Dining
  • Entertainment
  • Fitness

04Lower rents

San Fernando Road

San Fernando Rd corridor

A long auto-oriented corridor where drive-by counts and on-site parking matter more than frontage.

$2.50 to $4.00 / SF / mo

  • Larger-format retail
  • Medical
  • Quick-service food

05Mid-range

Montrose Shopping Park

Honolulu Ave, Montrose

A walkable small-town district along Honolulu Avenue with a loyal La Crescenta and Montrose customer base.

$3.00 to $5.00 / SF / mo

  • Boutiques
  • Cafes
  • Neighborhood services

Brand Boulevard and the downtown core

Brand Boulevard is Glendale's historic main street and the spine of its walkable downtown, running from the Galleria south past Broadway and toward the Alex Theatre. The blocks between Wilson and Colorado carry a mix of restaurants, service tenants, and destination retail, with asking rents generally spanning $3.50 to $6.00 per square foot per month NNN. Ground-floor suites beneath the corridor's newer residential towers have added fresh, well-configured inventory to a street that was long space-constrained.

Downtown Glendale rewards concepts that benefit from evening and weekend density — dining, entertainment, fitness, and personal services all perform here. Because the district blends older storefronts with new construction, buildout conditions vary widely from one address to the next, and we underwrite each opportunity on its delivered condition rather than the block's reputation.

San Fernando Road, Montrose, and the neighborhood corridors

West and north of downtown, the market opens into more accessible neighborhood retail. San Fernando Road runs as a long automobile-oriented corridor where rents commonly land $2.50 to $4.00 per square foot per month NNN, and the tenant mix leans toward larger-format retail, service, medical, and quick-service uses that value drive-by count and on-site parking over pedestrian frontage.

To the north, the Montrose Shopping Park along Honolulu Avenue offers a genuinely walkable, small-town retail environment with a loyal La Crescenta and Montrose customer base. Rents there typically range $3.00 to $5.00 per square foot per month NNN and suit boutiques, cafes, and neighborhood service tenants. Kenneth Village and the pockets along Glenoaks and Verdugo round out the value end, where a growing Southern California operator can often secure a larger footprint and stronger parking than downtown at a meaningfully lower rate.

Why is Glendale a strong retail market for tenants?

Glendale pairs a dense, diverse residential base with a regional draw that anchors the eastern San Fernando Valley. The city is home to roughly 196,000 residents, and its combination of steady household incomes and a large daytime employment base supports both everyday retail and destination concepts, according to the U.S. Census Bureau (Census QuickFacts, Glendale). Add a substantial media, health care, and financial-services workforce, plus proximity to Burbank and the Tri-Cities, and the trade area reaches far past the city line.

For tenants, that depth translates into resilient sales and a landlord community that generally understands the value of a well-curated mix. It also means the best space is genuinely competitive, so preparation and speed matter. We help clients arrive with a clean financial package and a clear read on where each corridor is heading before they ever tour.

What should tenants negotiate beyond base rent?

The headline rate is only one line of a Glendale retail lease. Tenant improvement dollars, free rent, the length of any options, and the net-charge structure frequently move a deal's true cost far more than a twenty-five-cent difference in base rent. In a market that blends older Brand Boulevard storefronts with brand-new ground-floor retail, a well-negotiated tenant improvement allowance is often the single most valuable term a tenant can secure.

We also scrutinize the net charges closely, because Glendale's structured-parking and mixed-use properties can carry rich CAM pools. A clear read on caps, gross-up language, and audit rights — the mechanics we cover in our guide to CAM reconciliation — protects tenants from year-end surprises. Exclusive-use protection, signage rights within the city's sign standards, and firm renewal economics round out the terms we prioritize on every deal.

Who lives in Glendale Glendale Los Angeles County

190,748residents

72,573households

2.63people per household

  • Median household income$88,393$90,112
  • Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher47.2%36.0%
  • Median home value$1,102,300$834,200
  • Median age41.438.2

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates. Refreshed automatically when new releases come out.

How we help you lease Glendale retail space

Since 1995 we have represented retailers, restaurateurs, and service operators across Southern California. We begin by pinning down your customer, your buildout budget, and your timeline, then match those against live and off-market availability across the Americana, the Galleria, Brand Boulevard, San Fernando Road, and Montrose. From there we run the tour, model the fully loaded occupancy cost on each option, and negotiate the full term sheet on your behalf.

If you are evaluating Glendale retail space for lease — or weighing it against Burbank, Pasadena, or another Los Angeles submarket — we would welcome the conversation. Call or text us at 425-233-0769 or email leasing@digitalre.com, and we will help you find the right space at the right terms.

Parker & Associates, Lake Forest

Talk to me about Glendale

Parker & Associates is a small retail brokerage in Lake Forest, leasing shopping center space in Southern California since 1995. When you call or write, you reach me directly.

Noah Stegman
Noah StegmanVice President · DRE #02247764

I work with restaurant and retail tenants looking for space across Southern California, and I build the market data in these guides. Send me what you are looking for and I will pull the spaces that fit.

(425) 233-0769, call or textnoah@digitalre.com

Tell me what you need

This goes straight to me. I reply within one business day.

Sources and notes

Talk to a broker