Insights/Retail leasing guide/Los Angeles County

Pasadena Retail Space for Lease: 2026 Market Guide

01 · Top of the city's range

Old Town Pasadena

Colorado Blvd between Pasadena Ave and Los Robles

$5.00 to $7.50 / SF / mo

  • Apparel
  • Beauty
  • Fast-Casual Food

01 · Top of the city's range

Old Town Pasadena

Colorado Blvd between Pasadena Ave and Los Robles

$5.00 to $7.50 / SF / mo

  • Apparel
  • Beauty
  • Fast-Casual Food

34.1464° N, 118.1212° WMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Corridor points are approximate.

$2.75 to $7.50Asking rent, per SF per month NNNRange quoted in this guide
Pasadena residentsCensus ACS 2020-2024
Median household incomeLos Angeles County: $90,112
138,000Pasadena residentsAs cited in this guide

Latest data

Pulled from BLS and the Census Bureau on October 31, 2026

Consumer prices, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim+3.7%

Over the 12 months to September 2026. Leases with CPI-based increases usually follow this number.

Los Angeles County unemployment4.5%

September 2026, compared with 5.9% a year earlier. Not seasonally adjusted.

Pasadena retail space for lease in 2026 runs roughly $2.75 to $7.50 per square foot per month on a triple-net basis, and the spread between those two numbers is almost entirely a story about which of the city's corridors you land on. A ground-floor shop on a prime Old Town block off Colorado Boulevard commands a very different rent than a comparable box on East Colorado near Sierra Madre Villa, and both differ again from a walk-up suite in the Playhouse District. Pasadena is one of the deepest, most tenant-diverse retail markets in the San Gabriel Valley, and getting the address right matters as much as getting the rate right.

What does Pasadena retail space for lease cost in 2026?

Asking rents for Pasadena retail space for lease in 2026 generally fall between $2.75 and $7.50 per square foot per month, NNN, with the median well-located inline space landing around $4.00 to $5.25. Prime Old Town frontage on the strongest blocks pushes past $6.50 and, for a rare turnkey restaurant or flagship apparel space, into the $7-plus range. Secondary corridors and second-floor office-over-retail suites can be found in the high $2.00s to low $3.00s.

Those figures are base rent only. Layered on top are net charges — property taxes, insurance, and common area maintenance — which in Pasadena typically run $0.85 to $1.75 per square foot per month depending on the property's age, parking structure, and management. We always underwrite the fully loaded number, not the headline rate, because a $4.25 base with $1.60 in nets is a very different deal than a $4.75 base with $0.90. Our guide to gross vs NNN lease structures walks through exactly how those charges are built and billed.

Asking rent in Pasadena$ per SF per month
  • PasadenaTypical asking range
    $2.75$7.50
  • Top spacesBest corners and endcaps
    $6.50$7.50
  • Old Town Pasadena
    $5.00$7.50
  • South Lake Avenue
    $3.75$5.50
  • Playhouse District
    $3.25$4.75
  • East Colorado Boulevard
    $2.75$4.25
  • Rent + NNNWhat you actually pay
    $3.60$9.25

Asking rents quoted in this guide, before NNN unless marked. Real deals land anywhere in the range depending on the space, the term and your credit.

Run the numbersPasadena occupancy cost
Annual increases
Rent + NNN per month$12,900
First year
$154,800
Five-year lease
$812K

Sales needed for a coffee shop: $1.11M to $1.72M a year

$553/SF
Typical sales for this use: $700 to $1500 per SF a year

Below the typical sales range for this use, so rent would be a modest share of sales.

Occupancy cost targets (9% to 14% of sales for this use) and sales ranges are the benchmarks we use to frame Orange County small-shop deals. A starting point for a conversation, not an underwriting.

Old Town Pasadena and Colorado Boulevard

Old Town remains the crown jewel and the priciest submarket in the city. The blocks of Colorado Boulevard between Pasadena Avenue and Los Robles, plus the cross streets — Fair Oaks, Raymond, De Lacey, and Mercantile Place — draw both regional shoppers and a steady tourist and evening dining crowd. Asking rents here span $5.00 to $7.50 per square foot per month NNN, with the tightest availability in the 1,200 to 2,500 square foot range that fits apparel, beauty, and fast-casual concepts.

Old Town rewards operators who can carry a higher rent against genuinely strong foot traffic, but it also carries the most competition for space and the most restrictive city design review for storefronts and signage. We steer clients toward the specific blocks where their customer actually walks, not simply the Old Town label, because the difference of a single block can move both rent and sales meaningfully.

01Top of range

Old Town Pasadena

Colorado Blvd between Pasadena Ave and Los Robles

The priciest submarket, with regional shoppers, visitors, and evening dining. City design review is strict.

$5.00 to $7.50 / SF / mo

  • Apparel
  • Beauty
  • Fast-Casual Food

02Mid-range

South Lake Avenue

Lake Ave south of Colorado toward California Blvd

Traditional upscale shopping and services corridor with shop space below office towers.

$3.75 to $5.50 / SF / mo

  • National Retail
  • Destination Dining
  • Services

03Mid-range

Playhouse District

Colorado Blvd around El Molino Ave

A softer entry point than Old Town that still offers real walk-up density.

$3.25 to $4.75 / SF / mo

  • Restaurants
  • Wellness and Fitness
  • Neighborhood Services

04Lower rents

East Colorado Boulevard

Colorado Blvd east toward the 210 and Sierra Madre Villa

Car-oriented corridor where tenants value drive-by counts and on-site parking.

$2.75 to $4.25 / SF / mo

  • Larger-Format Retail
  • Medical
  • Quick-Service Restaurants

05Lower rents

Hastings Ranch

Near the 210 and Rosemead Blvd

Daily-needs retail with larger footprints and stronger parking at a lower rent.

  • Grocery
  • Pharmacy
  • Personal Services

South Lake Avenue and the Playhouse District

South Lake Avenue is Pasadena's traditional upscale shopping and services corridor, anchored by a mix of national retailers, banks, and destination dining running south from Colorado toward California Boulevard. Rents on South Lake generally range from $3.75 to $5.50 per square foot per month NNN, with good availability in shop space and ground-floor suites beneath the corridor's office towers.

The Playhouse District, centered on El Molino and the stretch of Colorado around the historic Pasadena Playhouse, offers a slightly softer entry point — often $3.25 to $4.75 per square foot per month NNN — and appeals to restaurants, wellness and fitness users, and neighborhood service tenants. For a first Pasadena location, emerging operators may want to look here first, where the rent-to-visibility ratio can be more forgiving than Old Town while still delivering real walk-up density.

East Colorado, Hastings Ranch, and the neighborhood corridors

East of Old Town, Colorado Boulevard transitions into a long automobile-oriented retail corridor running toward the 210 and the Sierra Madre Villa Gold Line station. Rents here are more accessible — commonly $2.75 to $4.25 per square foot per month NNN — and the tenant mix leans toward larger-format retail, service, medical, and quick-service restaurants that value drive-by count and on-site parking over pedestrian frontage.

The Hastings Ranch area near the 210 and Rosemead, along with the neighborhood nodes on North Lake, Washington, and East Washington, round out the value end of the market. These pockets serve daily-needs retail — grocery, pharmacy, food, and personal services — and are where a growing SoCal operator can often secure a larger footprint and stronger parking for a rent that would buy a fraction of the space in Old Town.

Why is Pasadena a strong retail market for tenants?

Pasadena pairs a dense, affluent daytime and residential population with a regional draw that few San Gabriel Valley cities match. The city is home to roughly 138,000 residents, and its household incomes and educational attainment run well above the county average, according to the U.S. Census Bureau (Census QuickFacts, Pasadena). Layer in Caltech, Pasadena City College, the Rose Bowl, and a substantial employment base in health care and technology, and the trade area supports both everyday retail and destination concepts.

For tenants, that translates into resilient sales and a landlord community that generally understands the value of curating a strong mix. It also means competition for the best space is real, so preparation and speed matter. We help clients arrive with a clean financial package and a clear read on where each corridor is heading before they tour.

What should tenants negotiate beyond base rent?

The headline rate is only one line of a Pasadena retail lease. Tenant improvement dollars, free rent, the length of any options, and the net-charge structure often move a deal's true cost far more than a twenty-five-cent difference in base rent. In a market with older buildings and frequent restaurant conversions, a well-negotiated tenant improvement allowance can be the single most valuable term we secure.

We also press hard on renewal economics before the first term is even signed. A carefully drafted option to renew protects the goodwill a tenant builds at a Pasadena address and keeps a landlord from repricing that goodwill against you years later. Exclusive-use protection, signage rights subject to the city's design standards, and clear net-charge caps round out the terms we prioritize on every deal.

Who lives in Pasadena Pasadena Los Angeles County

136,969residents

57,425households

2.39people per household

  • Median household income$105,192$90,112
  • Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher56.1%36.0%
  • Median home value$1,093,300$834,200
  • Median age40.138.2

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates. Refreshed automatically when new releases come out.

How we help you lease Pasadena retail space

Since 1995 we have represented retailers, restaurateurs, and service operators across Southern California. We start by pinning down your customer, your buildout budget, and your timeline, then match those against live and off-market availability across Old Town, South Lake, the Playhouse District, and the eastern corridors. From there we run the tour, model the fully loaded occupancy cost on each option, and negotiate the full term sheet on your behalf.

If you are evaluating Pasadena retail space for lease — or weighing it against another San Gabriel Valley or Los Angeles submarket — we would welcome the conversation. Call or text us at 425-233-0769 or email leasing@digitalre.com, and we will help you find the right space at the right terms.

Parker & Associates, Lake Forest

Talk to me about Pasadena

Parker & Associates is a small retail brokerage in Lake Forest, leasing shopping center space in Southern California since 1995. When you call or write, you reach me directly.

Noah Stegman
Noah StegmanVice President · DRE #02247764

I work with restaurant and retail tenants looking for space across Southern California, and I build the market data in these guides. Send me what you are looking for and I will pull the spaces that fit.

(425) 233-0769, call or textnoah@digitalre.com

Tell me what you need

This goes straight to me. I reply within one business day.

Sources and notes

Talk to a broker