Insights/Retail leasing guide/Orange County

Santa Ana Retail Space for Lease: 2026 Market Guide

01 · Top of the city's range

MainPlace and South Coast Metro

Main St at the I-5, Bristol St and Sunflower Ave

$3.50 to $5.50 / SF / mo

  • Destination Retail
  • National Franchises
  • Freeway-Visible Formats

01 · Top of the city's range

MainPlace and South Coast Metro

Main St at the I-5, Bristol St and Sunflower Ave

$3.50 to $5.50 / SF / mo

  • Destination Retail
  • National Franchises
  • Freeway-Visible Formats

33.7572° N, 117.8822° WMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Corridor points are approximate.

$1.75 to $5.50Asking rent, per SF per month NNNRange quoted in this guide
Santa Ana residentsCensus ACS 2020-2024
Median household incomeOrange County: $116,289
310,000residents in the Orange County seatAs cited in this guide

Latest data

Pulled from BLS and the Census Bureau on October 31, 2026

Consumer prices, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim+3.7%

Over the 12 months to September 2026. Leases with CPI-based increases usually follow this number.

Orange County unemployment4.3%

September 2026, compared with 4.4% a year earlier. Not seasonally adjusted.

Santa Ana retail space for lease in 2026 offers some of the deepest daytime demand and the most affordable entry points in central Orange County — asking rents run from roughly $1.75 per square foot per month on tired strip frontage to $4.50 and up triple-net near MainPlace and the South Coast Metro edge. As the Orange County seat, Santa Ana packs about 310,000 residents into one of the densest cities west of the Mississippi, and it adds a large weekday population of court, county, and civic-center workers that many surrounding cities cannot match. For a retail operator, that combination — dense residential rooftops, a captive daytime workforce, and rents below neighboring Irvine or Newport Beach — makes the right Santa Ana address a genuine value. We help tenants find it.

How much does Santa Ana retail space for lease cost in 2026?

Santa Ana retail rents in 2026 generally run $1.75 to $3.75 per square foot per month on a triple-net basis for standard inline shop space, with prime pads near MainPlace, Bristol Street, and the South Coast Metro corridor reaching $4.00 to $5.50 for endcaps and restaurant-ready space. Older neighborhood strip centers along Harbor Boulevard, First Street, and McFadden Avenue sit at the low end, often the most affordable inline retail in Orange County. Those are asking ranges; the number you actually pay depends on the corridor, the space condition, and the tenant improvement package.

Because Santa Ana retail is quoted almost entirely on a triple-net structure, base rent tells only part of the story. Estimated NNN charges — property taxes, insurance, and common area maintenance — layer on top of base rent and vary widely between a small unanchored strip and a professionally managed power center. Learning the difference between a gross versus NNN lease is the first step to comparing two Santa Ana spaces on equal footing.

Asking rent in Santa Ana$ per SF per month
  • Santa AnaTypical asking range
    $1.75$3.75
  • Top spacesBest corners and endcaps
    $4.00$5.50
  • MainPlace and South Coast Metro
    $3.50$5.50
  • Downtown and Fourth Street
    $2.25$3.75
  • Harbor Boulevard
    $1.75$3.25
  • First Street
    $1.75$3.25
  • Rent + NNNWhat you actually pay
    $2.30$6.75

Asking rents quoted in this guide, before NNN unless marked. Real deals land anywhere in the range depending on the space, the term and your credit.

Run the numbersSanta Ana occupancy cost
Annual increases
Rent + NNN per month$9,100
First year
$109,200
Five-year lease
$573K

Sales needed for a coffee shop: $780K to $1.21M a year

$390/SF
Typical sales for this use: $700 to $1500 per SF a year

Below the typical sales range for this use, so rent would be a modest share of sales.

Occupancy cost targets (9% to 14% of sales for this use) and sales ranges are the benchmarks we use to frame Orange County small-shop deals. A starting point for a conversation, not an underwriting.

The MainPlace and South Coast Metro corridor

The western edge of Santa Ana, along Bristol Street and Sunflower Avenue, blends into the South Coast Metro district and the trade area of South Coast Plaza next door in Costa Mesa. MainPlace — the regional mall at Main Street and the I-5 — anchors this corridor and is moving through a long-planned mixed-use redevelopment that will add housing, offices, and street-facing retail around the existing center. Asking rents here run $3.50 to $5.50 per square foot NNN, the highest in the city, and they buy proximity to Orange County's densest concentration of retail spending. Tenants that need destination visibility and freeway access gravitate to this corridor; those chasing value look east. For a fuller read on the neighboring trade area, our guide to Costa Mesa retail space for lease covers the South Coast Plaza side of the line.

01Top of range

MainPlace and South Coast Metro

Main St at the I-5, Bristol St and Sunflower Ave

The highest rents in the city, next to a regional mall in a long-planned mixed-use redevelopment.

$3.50 to $5.50 / SF / mo

  • Destination Retail
  • National Franchises
  • Freeway-Visible Formats

02Mid-range

Downtown and Fourth Street

Calle Cuatro, Artists Village, and East End

A historic Latino retail street alongside newer restaurants and shops. Parking and buildout need review.

$2.25 to $3.75 / SF / mo

  • Independent Restaurants
  • Creative Concepts
  • Specialty Retail

03Lower rents

Harbor Boulevard

Harbor Blvd on the west side

A high-traffic arterial for daily-needs retail with some of the lowest rents in the county.

$1.75 to $3.25 / SF / mo

  • Grocery
  • Quick-Service Food
  • Medical and Dental

04Lower rents

First Street

First St through central Santa Ana

Among the busiest surface streets in Orange County, lined with neighborhood-serving strips.

$1.75 to $3.25 / SF / mo

  • Salons
  • Tax and Remittance Services
  • Restaurants

Downtown Santa Ana and the Fourth Street district

Downtown Santa Ana is one of the most distinctive retail environments in Orange County. Calle Cuatro — the Fourth Street corridor — has anchored the region's Latino retail market for generations, and it now sits alongside the Artists Village, East End, and a growing roster of chef-driven restaurants, bars, and independent shops. Ground-floor retail in restored historic buildings and new mixed-use projects typically leases from $2.25 to $3.75 per square foot NNN or on modified gross terms, with the strongest corner and mercado frontage higher. The draw here is foot traffic, cultural identity, and a captive civic-center daytime crowd; the trade-off is parking and the buildout that older buildings often require. Concepts with a point of view do well downtown, and a well-negotiated exclusive position protects that concept once it opens.

Harbor Boulevard, First Street, and the neighborhood corridors

Most of Santa Ana's retail square footage sits along its high-traffic arterials — Harbor Boulevard, First Street, Bristol Street, McFadden Avenue, Seventeenth Street, and Tustin Avenue. These corridors are daily-needs and immigrant-entrepreneur territory: grocery, quick-service and full-service restaurants, mobile and wireless, medical and dental, salons, tax and remittance services, and specialty retail serving dense surrounding neighborhoods. Asking rents typically run $1.75 to $3.25 per square foot NNN, among the most accessible in the county, and traffic counts on Harbor and First rank with the busiest surface streets in Orange County. For operators who live on visibility and volume rather than a premium address, these corridors are where Santa Ana's value is clearest.

What NNN charges should you expect in Santa Ana?

In 2026, estimated NNN charges on Santa Ana retail space generally run $0.55 to $1.25 per square foot per month, lower on average than the enclosed-mall and lifestyle-center numbers you see in coastal Orange County. A small unanchored strip on First Street sits at the low end; a grocery-anchored or professionally managed center near MainPlace sits toward the high end. Always ask for the current-year estimate in writing and review the prior year's reconciliation before you sign. A space quoted at $2.75 base with $1.20 in NNN is not cheaper than a $3.25 space carrying $0.60 — a distinction we break down market by market in our look at OC, LA, and Inland Empire NNN charges.

Who lives in Santa Ana Santa Ana Orange County

312,534residents

81,069households

3.86people per household

  • Median household income$93,999$116,289
  • Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher18.3%44.1%
  • Median home value$713,000$962,600
  • Median age34.739.4

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates. Refreshed automatically when new releases come out.

Second-generation space and buildout in Santa Ana

Much of Santa Ana's retail stock is older, which cuts both ways for a tenant. On one hand, second-generation restaurant and retail space — suites that already carry hoods, grease interceptors, walk-ins, or built-out plumbing — is comparatively common here, and inheriting that infrastructure can save an operator six figures and months of permitting. On the other hand, some inline space delivers in shell or dated condition and needs real work. The right move is to match the space to your budget and push for a tenant improvement allowance where the numbers support it. Our guide to negotiating a tenant improvement allowance walks through typical per-square-foot ranges and how to structure the work letter so the landlord shares the cost of getting you open.

Which Santa Ana corridor fits your retail concept?

Match the corridor to the concept. Destination retail, national franchises, and freeway-visible formats belong near MainPlace and the South Coast Metro edge, where the rent premium buys reach and traffic. Culturally driven independents, restaurants, and creative concepts find their audience downtown along Fourth Street and the East End. Daily-needs services, grocery-adjacent uses, and high-volume value formats thrive on Harbor, First, Bristol, and McFadden, where rents stay low and traffic counts stay high. According to the U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts for Santa Ana, the city's population density and household size are well above the county average — a demographic profile that supports a deeper daily-needs retail market than headline rent numbers alone would suggest.

How we help tenants lease Santa Ana retail space

We represent retail tenants and operators across Orange County, and we have worked in Southern California retail since 1995. We start with your concept and your economics, shortlist the corridors and spaces that actually fit, and pull real occupancy-cost comparisons so you can weigh base rent, NNN charges, and buildout side by side. From there we negotiate the full deal — free rent, tenant improvement allowance, exclusive use, options, and exit rights — to protect your business across the full term. If you are also weighing nearby markets, our guides to Anaheim retail space for lease and Costa Mesa retail space for lease round out the central Orange County picture.

If you are looking at Santa Ana retail space for lease in 2026, we would welcome the conversation. Call or text us at 425-233-0769 or email leasing@digitalre.com, and we will help you find the right corridor, the right space, and the right terms.

Parker & Associates, Lake Forest

Talk to me about Santa Ana

Parker & Associates is a small retail brokerage in Lake Forest, leasing shopping center space in Southern California since 1995. When you call or write, you reach me directly.

Noah Stegman
Noah StegmanVice President · DRE #02247764

I work with restaurant and retail tenants looking for space across Southern California, and I build the market data in these guides. Send me what you are looking for and I will pull the spaces that fit.

(425) 233-0769, call or textnoah@digitalre.com

Tell me what you need

This goes straight to me. I reply within one business day.

Sources and notes

Talk to a broker