Insights/Retail leasing guide/Inland Empire

Chino Retail Space for Lease: 2026 Market Guide

01 · Top of the city's range

Chino Spectrum

Highway 71 & Grand Ave

$3.25 to $3.75 / SF / mo

  • Quick-service food
  • Sit-down restaurants
  • Big-box retail

01 · Top of the city's range

Chino Spectrum

Highway 71 & Grand Ave

$3.25 to $3.75 / SF / mo

  • Quick-service food
  • Sit-down restaurants
  • Big-box retail

33.9919° N, 117.6878° WMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Corridor points are approximate.

$1.90 to $3.75Asking rent, per SF per month NNNRange quoted in this guide
Chino residentsCensus ACS 2020-2024
Median household incomeSan Bernardino County: $85,478
91,000+residentsAs cited in this guide

Latest data

Pulled from BLS and the Census Bureau on October 4, 2026

Consumer prices, Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario+3.2%

Over the 12 months to July 2026. Leases with CPI-based increases usually follow this number.

San Bernardino County unemployment5.7%

August 2026, compared with 6.0% a year earlier. Not seasonally adjusted.

Chino retail space for lease in 2026 rents in a tighter band than most tenants expect for a western Inland Empire city — roughly $1.90 to $3.75 per square foot on a triple-net basis, with the highest rates concentrated around the Chino Spectrum Marketplace and the newer pads along The Preserve. Chino sits at the seam of San Bernardino, Riverside, Los Angeles, and Orange counties, and that four-county reach is exactly why national and regional operators keep circling it. This guide walks through rent ranges, corridors, and where a deal is likely to pencil before you tour a single suite.

What does Chino retail space for lease cost in 2026?

Chino retail asking rents in 2026 run about $1.90 to $3.75 per square foot per month on a triple-net (NNN) basis, with common-area, tax, and insurance charges adding roughly $0.55 to $1.05 per square foot on top. Endcap and drive-thru-capable pads command the ceiling of that range, while inline shop space in older strip centers along Central Avenue and Riverside Drive sits toward the floor. A 1,500-square-foot shop at $2.75 NNN with $0.85 in charges runs about $5,400 a month in total occupancy cost before utilities.

Those are asking numbers, not signed numbers. In a center with two or three dark bays, a tenant can often negotiate free rent, a landlord-funded build-out, or a reduced rate for the first year — concessions that never show up on a marketing flyer.

Asking rent in Chino$ per SF per month
  • ChinoTypical asking range
    $1.90$3.75
  • Chino Spectrum
    $3.25$3.75
  • Grand Avenue
    $2.40$3.10
  • Central Ave and Riverside Dr
    $1.90$2.60
  • The Preserve
    $2.90$3.60
  • Rent + NNNWhat you actually pay
    $2.45$4.80

Asking rents quoted in this guide, before NNN unless marked. Real deals land anywhere in the range depending on the space, the term and your credit.

Run the numbersChino occupancy cost
Annual increases
Rent + NNN per month$7,300
First year
$87,600
Five-year lease
$459K

Sales needed for a coffee shop: $626K to $973K a year

$313/SF
Typical sales for this use: $700 to $1500 per SF a year

Below the typical sales range for this use, so rent would be a modest share of sales.

Occupancy cost targets (9% to 14% of sales for this use) and sales ranges are the benchmarks we use to frame Orange County small-shop deals. A starting point for a conversation, not an underwriting.

Chino Spectrum and the power-center corridor

The Chino Spectrum Marketplace and Chino Spectrum Towne Center anchor the northern edge of the city off Highway 71 and Grand Avenue, and this is the highest-traffic retail node in Chino. Big-box anchors, a healthy fast-casual and sit-down restaurant mix, and strong daytime population from the surrounding business parks keep this corridor near full occupancy. When shop space or a pad does open here, asking rents push $3.25 to $3.75 NNN, and turnover is fast. Tenants who want this corridor should be ready to move on a space within days, not weeks, and it pays to ask about space that may be coming available before it hits the market.

01Top of range

Chino Spectrum

Highway 71 & Grand Ave

The city's highest-traffic retail node, near full occupancy, where open space turns over fast.

$3.25 to $3.75 / SF / mo

  • Quick-service food
  • Sit-down restaurants
  • Big-box retail

02Mid-range

Grand Avenue

East-west spine from the Spectrum to neighborhood centers

The primary east-west retail street, linking the Spectrum to centers serving established residential tracts.

$2.40 to $3.10 / SF / mo

  • Neighborhood retail
  • Quick-service food

03Lower rents

Central Ave and Riverside Dr

Older strip centers in central Chino

Older, value-oriented strip inventory with more room to negotiate.

$1.90 to $2.60 / SF / mo

  • Service tenants
  • Medical
  • Independent restaurants

04Top of range

The Preserve

Master-planned community, south Chino

Newer construction following new rooftops, serving a growing, younger trade area.

$2.90 to $3.60 / SF / mo

  • Neighborhood services
  • Daily-needs retail

Grand Avenue, Central Avenue, and The Preserve

Grand Avenue is Chino's primary east-west retail spine, connecting the Spectrum node to neighborhood centers serving established residential tracts. Rents along Grand generally range $2.40 to $3.10 NNN depending on visibility and center quality. Central Avenue and Riverside Drive carry older, value-oriented strip inventory where service tenants, medical uses, and independent restaurants find $1.90 to $2.60 NNN deals with more negotiating room.

The Preserve, Chino's master-planned community on the southern side of the city, continues to add rooftops and the neighborhood-serving retail that follows them. Newer construction here leases at a premium — $2.90 to $3.60 NNN — but the household incomes and daytime density behind these centers support tenants who need a growing, younger trade area rather than a mature one.

Who is leasing retail space in Chino right now?

Demand in Chino is led by food and beverage, health and wellness, and daily-needs service tenants. Quick-service and fast-casual restaurants chase the drive-thru and endcap inventory near the Spectrum and along Grand Avenue. Fitness concepts, urgent care and dental practices, and specialty grocery continue to absorb mid-size boxes, while personal-care franchises, tutoring, and pet services fill the 1,200-to-2,500-square-foot inline bays. Chino's population passed 91,000 in the most recent U.S. Census QuickFacts estimates, and the surrounding logistics and dairy-preserve redevelopment keeps daytime traffic strong — a profile that favors both convenience formats and destination restaurants.

Gross vs NNN: what you actually pay in Chino

Nearly all Chino shopping-center space is quoted triple net, meaning your base rent is only part of the bill. On top of it you pay your pro-rata share of common-area maintenance, property taxes, and insurance — typically $0.55 to $1.05 per square foot per month here. We always ask for the landlord's current NNN estimate and the prior year's reconciliation before you sign, because an understated estimate at signing turns into a painful true-up later. If you are weighing structures, our breakdown of a gross vs NNN lease walks through exactly what falls to the tenant under each. Parking load matters too, especially for restaurants and medical users; our guide to parking ratios explains how spaces per 1,000 square feet can make or break a use.

Who lives in Chino Chino San Bernardino County

92,652residents

27,261households

3.40people per household

  • Median household income$104,682$85,478
  • Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher27.2%23.3%
  • Median home value$683,400$505,000
  • Median age36.234.7

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates. Refreshed automatically when new releases come out.

How does Chino compare to nearby Inland Empire cities?

Chino generally leases below Chino Hills, where premium neighborhood centers command higher rents, and it runs comparable to or slightly under nearby Ontario power centers. Against the broader region, Chino offers a middle path: more affordable than coastal Orange County, more established than the far eastern IE, and unusually well-connected by freeway. Tenants comparing options across the region will find our Inland Empire retail market report and our look at where Ontario retail space is leasing useful companions when Chino is one of several finalists on your site-selection list.

How we help tenants find the right Chino space

We represent tenants and operators across Southern California, and our value shows up before you ever sign. We surface off-market and soon-to-be-available spaces, benchmark asking rents against what deals are actually closing, and pressure-test the total occupancy cost — base rent, NNN charges, and build-out — so the number in your pro forma is the number you pay. On the lease itself we negotiate free rent, tenant-improvement dollars, exclusive-use protection, and options to renew that keep your location secure as the trade area grows.

If you are evaluating Chino retail space for lease, let's talk before you tour. We will map the corridors that fit your concept, share current availability the portals have not caught up to, and build a shortlist worth your time. Call or text us at 425-233-0769 or email leasing@digitalre.com, and we will get to work on the right space for your business.

Parker & Associates, Lake Forest

Talk to me about Chino

Parker & Associates is a small retail brokerage in Lake Forest, leasing shopping center space in Southern California since 1995. When you call or write, you reach me directly.

Noah Stegman
Noah StegmanVice President · DRE #02247764

I work with restaurant and retail tenants looking for space across Southern California, and I build the market data in these guides. Send me what you are looking for and I will pull the spaces that fit.

(425) 233-0769, call or textnoah@digitalre.com

Tell me what you need

This goes straight to me. I reply within one business day.

Sources and notes

Talk to a broker