Insights/Retail leasing guide/Los Angeles County

Whittier Retail Space for Lease: 2026 Market Guide

01 · Mid-range

Whittier Boulevard

Whittier Blvd from Los Nietos through Uptown to East Whittier

$2.75 to $4.00 / SF / mo

  • Quick-Service Food
  • Urgent Care
  • Banks and Services

01 · Mid-range

Whittier Boulevard

Whittier Blvd from Los Nietos through Uptown to East Whittier

$2.75 to $4.00 / SF / mo

  • Quick-Service Food
  • Urgent Care
  • Banks and Services

33.9581° N, 118.0244° WMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Corridor points are approximate.

$2.00 to $4.00Asking rent, per SF per month NNNRange quoted in this guide
Whittier residentsCensus ACS 2020-2024
Median household incomeLos Angeles County: $90,112
87,000Whittier residentsAs cited in this guide

Latest data

Pulled from BLS and the Census Bureau on October 4, 2026

Consumer prices, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim+3.6%

Over the 12 months to August 2026. Leases with CPI-based increases usually follow this number.

Los Angeles County unemployment4.9%

August 2026, compared with 6.2% a year earlier. Not seasonally adjusted.

Whittier retail space for lease in 2026 rents between roughly $2.00 and $4.00 per square foot NNN, with a wide spread from corridor to corridor — a second-generation storefront on Greenleaf Avenue in Uptown can pencil under $2.50, while a small-shop suite next to a grocery anchor at Whittwood Town Center clears $3.75 and up. The number that matters to a tenant is rarely the headline asking rate. It is the all-in occupancy cost, the corridor's daytime traffic, and whether the co-tenants around you actually draw your customer. This guide walks the city corridor by corridor so you can weigh a Whittier deal with the same numbers a broker uses.

Why lease retail space in Whittier

Whittier sits in southeastern Los Angeles County, roughly 12 miles from Downtown LA, with about 87,000 residents inside the city and dense, established neighborhoods pushing daytime population well past that. It is a mature, built-out market — there is very little raw land, which means most Whittier retail space for lease is existing inline space, pad reuse, or the occasional ground-floor unit in a mixed-use redevelopment. For a tenant, that maturity cuts both ways: you inherit proven trade areas and steady foot traffic, but you also compete for a finite pool of quality suites. Median household income across the city runs in the low-to-mid $80,000s, and the trade area pulls from neighboring Santa Fe Springs, La Habra Heights, and unincorporated East Whittier. You can confirm the current demographic snapshot through the U.S. Census Bureau's QuickFacts profile for Whittier before you commit to a corridor.

How much does retail space cost in Whittier in 2026?

Most Whittier retail space for lease falls between $2.00 and $4.00 per square foot per month on a triple-net basis, plus NNN charges of roughly $0.55 to $1.10 per square foot. Neighborhood strip suites on secondary streets sit at the low end; anchored centers and high-visibility corners on Whittier Boulevard command the top of the range, and restaurant or drive-thru-capable pads price above it. A 1,500-square-foot suite asking $3.00 NNN with $0.85 in triple-net charges runs about $5,775 per month before utilities.

That spread is why the corridor you choose matters more than the sticker rate. If you are new to net leasing and want to understand exactly what those add-on charges cover, our explainer on the difference between a gross and NNN lease breaks down what a tenant actually pays each month, and how we press to keep the recoverables honest.

Asking rent in Whittier$ per SF per month
  • WhittierTypical asking range
    $2.00$4.00
  • Whittier Boulevard
    $2.75$4.00
  • Whittwood Town Center
    $3.25$4.25
  • Uptown Whittier
    $2.25$3.50
  • Washington Boulevard and Painter Avenue
    $2.00$3.00
  • Rent + NNNWhat you actually pay
    $2.55$5.10

Asking rents quoted in this guide, before NNN unless marked. Real deals land anywhere in the range depending on the space, the term and your credit.

Run the numbersWhittier occupancy cost
Annual increases
Rent + NNN per month$7,700
First year
$92,400
Five-year lease
$484K

Sales needed for a coffee shop: $660K to $1.03M a year

$330/SF
Typical sales for this use: $700 to $1500 per SF a year

Below the typical sales range for this use, so rent would be a modest share of sales.

Occupancy cost targets (9% to 14% of sales for this use) and sales ranges are the benchmarks we use to frame Orange County small-shop deals. A starting point for a conversation, not an underwriting.

Whittier Boulevard: the primary retail spine

Whittier Boulevard runs the full width of the city and carries the heaviest commercial traffic, from the Los Nietos end through Uptown and out toward the East Whittier and La Habra line. This is where national and regional tenants concentrate — quick-service and fast-casual food, wireless, urgent care, banks, and personal-services users. Asking rents on the boulevard generally land between $2.75 and $4.00 per square foot NNN, with corner and signalized-intersection positions at the top. Endcaps with drive-thru potential are scarce and lease quickly when they surface, so a tenant who needs one should be positioned to move before the sign goes up. Visibility, a curb cut, and left-turn access matter as much as the rate here; a strong price on a mid-block suite with poor ingress rarely performs.

01Mid-range

Whittier Boulevard

Whittier Blvd from Los Nietos through Uptown to East Whittier

The primary retail spine with the heaviest commercial traffic. Corners and signalized positions rent highest.

$2.75 to $4.00 / SF / mo

  • Quick-Service Food
  • Urgent Care
  • Banks and Services

02Top of range

Whittwood Town Center

Whittier Blvd and Santa Gertrudes Ave

The city's dominant anchored center after redevelopment. Its inline space is the most sought after.

$3.25 to $4.25 / SF / mo

  • Fitness
  • Food
  • Beauty

03Mid-range

Uptown Whittier

Greenleaf Ave between Philadelphia St and Hadley St

The walkable historic district with moderate rents. Older buildings need careful due diligence.

$2.25 to $3.50 / SF / mo

  • Boutiques
  • Restaurants
  • Breweries

04Lower rents

Washington Boulevard and Painter Avenue

Central and north Whittier

Neighborhood strip centers serving everyday demand at the lowest rents in the city.

$2.00 to $3.00 / SF / mo

  • Medical and Dental
  • Local Services

05Lower rents

Colima Road

East side near Friendly Hills

Grocery-anchored and neighborhood strip space that holds slightly firmer rents given nearby incomes.

  • Grocery-Anchored Retail
  • Neighborhood Services

Whittwood Town Center and the anchored corridor

Whittwood Town Center, at Whittier Boulevard and Santa Gertrudes near the East Whittier edge, is the city's dominant anchored center following its multi-year redevelopment into a grocery- and value-anchored format. Inline small-shop space in and around the center is the most sought-after in the city, and rents reflect it — roughly $3.25 to $4.25 per square foot NNN for well-positioned suites, higher for pad and restaurant space with patio potential. Demand here comes from tenants who want to ride an anchor's traffic: fitness, food, beauty, and service concepts. When you lease inside an anchored center, the co-tenancy and operating-covenant language is worth as much as the rent, and the tenant-improvement package can swing the deal. We negotiate build-out credits aggressively in these centers; our overview of tenant improvement allowances across Southern California shows the per-square-foot ranges landlords are funding in 2026.

What is leasing in Uptown Whittier?

Uptown Whittier, centered on Greenleaf Avenue between Philadelphia and Hadley, is the city's walkable historic district and its most character-driven retail environment. This is boutique, restaurant, brewery, and experiential territory — storefronts are smaller, older, and often second-generation, which keeps base rents comparatively moderate at roughly $2.25 to $3.50 per square foot NNN. What Uptown trades in rate it makes up in walk-in energy, evening dining traffic, and community events that draw the surrounding neighborhoods and Whittier College students. The tradeoff is building age: HVAC, grease-handling for food, ADA path-of-travel, and parking need scrutiny during due diligence, because a low headline rent can hide a heavy build-out. For an independent operator, Uptown is often the best value in the city if the space is delivered in usable condition.

Who lives in Whittier Whittier Los Angeles County

86,165residents

28,099households

3.07people per household

  • Median household income$97,201$90,112
  • Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher29.5%36.0%
  • Median home value$822,600$834,200
  • Median age38.438.2

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates. Refreshed automatically when new releases come out.

Secondary corridors: Washington, Painter, and Colima

Beyond the primary spine, Whittier's neighborhood-serving corridors carry the everyday demand. Washington Boulevard and Painter Avenue serve central and north Whittier with strip centers, medical and dental users, and local service tenants; asking rents typically run $2.00 to $3.00 per square foot NNN. Colima Road on the east side, near the Friendly Hills neighborhoods, mixes grocery-anchored and neighborhood strip space and holds slightly firmer given the higher household incomes it serves. These corridors are where a first location, a satellite office for a medtail provider, or a neighborhood service concept can open at a defensible cost. They lack the boulevard's pass-by count, so signage rights and a location close to a traffic-generating anchor carry more weight in the site decision.

How does Whittier compare to nearby South Bay and Gateway markets?

Whittier generally leases below the coastal South Bay and at or slightly under the stronger central Gateway Cities corridors, which makes it attractive for operators priced out of pricier LA submarkets but still wanting genuine population density. A concept paying $5.00 or more per square foot on the coast can often secure a comparable Whittier trade area in the low-to-mid $3.00s. If you are weighing Whittier against neighboring Los Angeles County options, our look at the South Bay Los Angeles retail leasing reality lays out what tenants actually pay a few miles west, and helps frame whether the rent savings inland justify the difference in demographics and daytime traffic for your specific customer.

How we help tenants lease in Whittier

We represent retail tenants and operators across Southern California, and we work from a simple premise: the right space is the one that fits your customer, your build-out budget, and your operating economics — not just the one with an open sign. We tour the available inventory, model the true all-in occupancy cost corridor by corridor, and negotiate the rent, the TI package, the co-tenancy protections, and the exit terms as one connected deal. Whether you are opening a first location in Uptown, expanding a proven concept into an anchored center, or comparing Whittier against a South Bay alternative, we would welcome the conversation. Call or text us at 425-233-0769 or email leasing@digitalre.com, and we will walk your options with you.

Parker & Associates, Lake Forest

Talk to me about Whittier

Parker & Associates is a small retail brokerage in Lake Forest, leasing shopping center space in Southern California since 1995. When you call or write, you reach me directly.

Noah Stegman
Noah StegmanVice President · DRE #02247764

I work with restaurant and retail tenants looking for space across Southern California, and I build the market data in these guides. Send me what you are looking for and I will pull the spaces that fit.

(425) 233-0769, call or textnoah@digitalre.com

Tell me what you need

This goes straight to me. I reply within one business day.

Sources and notes

Talk to a broker