Insights/Retail leasing guide/Orange County

Lake Forest Retail Space for Lease: 2026 Market Guide

01 · Top of the city's range

Foothill Ranch Towne Centre

Towne Centre Dr & Alton Pkwy

$3.75 to $5.25 / SF / mo

  • National credit tenants
  • Daily-needs retail

01 · Top of the city's range

Foothill Ranch Towne Centre

Towne Centre Dr & Alton Pkwy

$3.75 to $5.25 / SF / mo

  • National credit tenants
  • Daily-needs retail

33.6442° N, 117.6937° WMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Corridor points are approximate.

$2.40 to $5.25Asking rent, per SF per month NNNRange quoted in this guide
Lake Forest residentsCensus ACS 2020-2024
Median household incomeOrange County: $116,289
4 to 6%Retail vacancyAs cited in this guide

Latest data

Pulled from BLS and the Census Bureau on October 4, 2026

Consumer prices, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim+3.6%

Over the 12 months to August 2026. Leases with CPI-based increases usually follow this number.

Orange County unemployment4.4%

August 2026, compared with 4.6% a year earlier. Not seasonally adjusted.

Lake Forest retail space for lease in 2026 asks roughly $2.40 to $5.25 per square foot on a triple-net basis, with the widest range of any single Saddleback Valley submarket — a reflection of how differently a Foothill Ranch power-center endcap and an aging El Toro Road strip pencil out. With a population near 86,000, household incomes above the Orange County median, and a location astride the I-5 and Highway 241 toll road, Lake Forest gives service, food, fitness, and medical tenants a genuine bedroom-community trade area without the rent premium of the coast. The spread between its corridors is the whole story for a tenant deciding where to sign.

What does Lake Forest retail space for lease cost in 2026?

Most quality inline retail in Lake Forest trades between $2.40 and $4.25 per square foot per month on a triple-net (NNN) lease, with premium endcaps, pad buildings, and drive-thru-capable space reaching $4.50 to $5.25. On top of base rent, expect NNN charges — the pass-through of property taxes, insurance, and common area maintenance — to run roughly $0.75 to $1.45 per square foot per month depending on the center. That means a tenant signing a 1,500-square-foot suite at $3.25 NNN with $1.05 in charges should budget close to $6,450 a month before utilities. Understanding the difference between quoted base rent and true occupancy cost is the single most useful thing a tenant can do before touring, which is why we walk clients through a full gross vs NNN lease comparison early.

Asking rent in Lake Forest$ per SF per month
  • Lake ForestTypical asking range
    $2.40$4.25
  • Top spacesBest corners and endcaps
    $4.50$5.25
  • Foothill Ranch Towne Centre
    $3.75$5.25
  • El Toro Road
    $2.40$3.50
  • Lake Forest Drive and Muirlands Boulevard
    $2.75$4.00
  • Rockfield Boulevard and Bake Parkway
    $1.85$3.25
  • Rent + NNNWhat you actually pay
    $3.15$6.70

Asking rents quoted in this guide, before NNN unless marked. Real deals land anywhere in the range depending on the space, the term and your credit.

Run the numbersLake Forest occupancy cost
Annual increases
Rent + NNN per month$9,900
First year
$118,800
Five-year lease
$623K

Sales needed for a coffee shop: $849K to $1.32M a year

$424/SF
Typical sales for this use: $700 to $1500 per SF a year

Below the typical sales range for this use, so rent would be a modest share of sales.

Occupancy cost targets (9% to 14% of sales for this use) and sales ranges are the benchmarks we use to frame Orange County small-shop deals. A starting point for a conversation, not an underwriting.

Which Lake Forest corridors are worth touring?

Lake Forest is not one market but several, and the corridor a tenant picks matters more than almost any other decision. The Foothill Ranch pocket in the city's northeast — anchored by Foothill Ranch Towne Centre along Alton Parkway and Towne Centre Drive — carries the strongest national credit, the best parking ratios, and the highest rents, generally $3.75 to $5.25 NNN for the limited inline space that comes available. Space here rarely sits empty for long, and we usually advise tenants to get on our radar months ahead of an anticipated opening.

Along El Toro Road, the city's original commercial spine, older neighborhood and community centers offer the best value in the market, with base rents commonly in the $2.40 to $3.50 range. These centers reward operators who can accept a slightly dated shell in exchange for strong daytime traffic counts. Lake Forest Drive and Muirlands Boulevard carry a mix of service retail and daily-needs tenancy at $2.75 to $4.00, while the Rockfield Boulevard and Bake Parkway corridors blend flex, showroom, and industrial-adjacent retail that suits fitness, trade counters, and destination uses at $1.85 to $3.25.

01Top of range

Foothill Ranch Towne Centre

Towne Centre Dr & Alton Pkwy

The strongest national credit and best parking ratios in the city, with little inline space available.

$3.75 to $5.25 / SF / mo

  • National credit tenants
  • Daily-needs retail

02Lower rents

El Toro Road

El Toro Rd corridor

The original commercial spine, where older centers trade dated shells for strong daytime traffic.

$2.40 to $3.50 / SF / mo

  • Value-focused operators
  • Traffic-driven retail

03Mid-range

Lake Forest Drive and Muirlands Boulevard

Lake Forest Dr & Muirlands Blvd

A mix of service retail and daily-needs tenants at mid-market rents.

$2.75 to $4.00 / SF / mo

  • Service retail
  • Daily-needs retail

04Lower rents

Rockfield Boulevard and Bake Parkway

Rockfield Blvd & Bake Pkwy

Flex, showroom, and industrial-adjacent retail at the lowest rents in the city.

$1.85 to $3.25 / SF / mo

  • Fitness
  • Trade counters
  • Destination uses

Who is leasing retail space in Lake Forest right now?

Demand in 2026 is led by the categories that have driven suburban Orange County retail for several years: quick-service and fast-casual food, boutique fitness and recovery concepts, medical and dental practices, and personal-service tenants from med-spas to pet care. Grocery-anchored and power centers continue to draw daily-needs users who value co-tenancy with a strong anchor, while pad and endcap space with drive-thru potential remains the most competitive product in the city — often drawing multiple offers within weeks. Portola Hills and the newer residential growth along Portola Parkway have added rooftops that landlords cite when pushing rents, and we see that translating into firmer asking rates on the north side of the city.

How does Lake Forest compare to neighboring markets?

Lake Forest sits in the middle of the Saddleback Valley rent ladder. It runs below Irvine, where Spectrum-area and Diamond Jamboree rents routinely clear $5.00 to $7.00 NNN, and it prices roughly in line with or slightly under nearby Mission Viejo retail space, which benefits from the regional draw of The Shops at Mission Viejo. For many tenants that positioning is the appeal: a Lake Forest address delivers Saddleback Valley demographics and freeway access at a rent that leaves more room in the pro forma for build-out, marketing, and staffing. Tenants weighing several South County cities should compare not just base rent but concessions, NNN loads, and the strength of each center's anchor before deciding.

What lease terms should Lake Forest tenants negotiate?

In a market where quality space is limited, the terms around the rent often matter as much as the rent itself. We routinely negotiate a tenant improvement allowance to offset build-out; for a second-generation restaurant or medical suite in Lake Forest, a landlord contribution of $15 to $50 per square foot is realistic depending on term length and tenant credit, and our tenant improvement allowance guide details how those dollars are actually funded and amortized. Beyond TI, we focus on free-rent periods that cover construction, capped annual escalations, exclusive-use protection so a landlord cannot lease next door to a direct competitor, and options to renew that lock in future rent. For food and service tenants, kick-out and co-tenancy provisions tied to anchor occupancy are worth pressing for in centers where a single anchor drives the traffic.

Who lives in Lake Forest Lake Forest Orange County

86,281residents

30,466households

2.83people per household

  • Median household income$135,175$116,289
  • Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher50.8%44.1%
  • Median home value$937,000$962,600
  • Median age40.239.4

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates. Refreshed automatically when new releases come out.

Is now a good time to lease in Lake Forest?

Vacancy across well-located Lake Forest retail remains tight — broadly in the 4 to 6 percent range that has defined Orange County for much of the cycle — which keeps landlords confident on asking rents but does not eliminate room to negotiate. The leverage lives in the details: term length, TI, free rent, and escalation caps rather than the headline number. Tenants with strong financials and a clean use are winning space, but the best pads and drive-thru-capable sites move quickly, so preparation beats waiting. For context on Orange County's broader demographics and household growth that underpin this demand, the U.S. Census Bureau publishes current figures for the city at Census QuickFacts for Lake Forest, California.

How we help tenants find the right Lake Forest space

Since 1995 we have represented retail tenants and landlords across South Orange County, and we bring that corridor-level knowledge to every Lake Forest assignment — from mapping which centers have real availability to running the occupancy-cost math before a client ever signs an LOI. We tour the market on our clients' behalf, surface off-market opportunities, and negotiate the full economic package rather than just the base rate. If you are searching for Lake Forest retail space for lease, or weighing it against Irvine, Mission Viejo, or the wider Saddleback Valley, we would welcome the conversation. Call or text us at 425-233-0769 or email leasing@digitalre.com, and we will help you find the right fit and the right terms.

Parker & Associates, Lake Forest

Talk to me about Lake Forest

Parker & Associates is a small retail brokerage in Lake Forest, leasing shopping center space in Southern California since 1995. When you call or write, you reach me directly.

Noah Stegman
Noah StegmanVice President · DRE #02247764

I work with restaurant and retail tenants looking for space across Southern California, and I build the market data in these guides. Send me what you are looking for and I will pull the spaces that fit.

(425) 233-0769, call or textnoah@digitalre.com

Tell me what you need

This goes straight to me. I reply within one business day.

Sources and notes

Talk to a broker