Insights/Retail leasing guide/Orange County

Newport Beach Retail Space for Lease: 2026 Market Guide

01 · Top of the city's range

Fashion Island

Newport Center Dr, Newport Center

$6.00 to $9.00 / SF / mo

  • Luxury Retail
  • Flagship Restaurants
  • Proven National Concepts

01 · Top of the city's range

Fashion Island

Newport Center Dr, Newport Center

$6.00 to $9.00 / SF / mo

  • Luxury Retail
  • Flagship Restaurants
  • Proven National Concepts

33.6150° N, 117.9008° WMap data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Corridor points are approximate.

$3.00 to $9.00Asking rent, per SF per month NNNRange quoted in this guide
Newport Beach residentsCensus ACS 2020-2024
Median household incomeOrange County: $116,289
$9.00per SF monthly NNN at the top of Fashion Island and PCH asking rentsAs cited in this guide

Latest data

Pulled from BLS and the Census Bureau on October 4, 2026

Consumer prices, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim+3.6%

Over the 12 months to August 2026. Leases with CPI-based increases usually follow this number.

Orange County unemployment4.4%

August 2026, compared with 4.6% a year earlier. Not seasonally adjusted.

Newport Beach retail space for lease commands some of the highest asking rents in Orange County in 2026, with prime storefronts along Fashion Island and Pacific Coast Highway trading between $4.50 and $9.00 per square foot on a triple net basis. This is a demand-driven, supply-constrained market: buildable land is essentially gone, the affluent trade area spends year-round, and quality second-generation space rarely sits vacant for long. For a retailer, restaurateur, or service operator weighing a location here, understanding how rents, corridors, and occupancy costs actually behave is the difference between overpaying and signing a deal that pencils. This guide walks through what tenants can expect, corridor by corridor.

What does Newport Beach retail space for lease cost in 2026?

Newport Beach retail rents in 2026 generally range from $3.00 to $9.00 per square foot per month on a triple net (NNN) basis, depending heavily on corridor, visibility, and space type. Neighborhood and service-oriented space in areas like Westcliff and Eastbluff tends to fall in the $3.00–$4.75 range, while marquee positions inside Fashion Island or fronting Pacific Coast Highway in Corona del Mar can reach $7.00–$9.00 and, for the rare turnkey restaurant or harbor-view suite, higher still.

Those numbers reflect base rent only. Because nearly every deal here is structured as NNN, a tenant also carries operating costs on top — something we break down in detail below. The premium Newport carries over neighboring cities is real, but so is the trade area: median household income across the city sits well above the county average, and daytime population swells with the harbor, John Wayne Airport traffic, and a steady tourism base. That spending power is what a strong operator is paying for.

Asking rent in Newport Beach$ per SF per month
  • Newport BeachTypical asking range
    $3.00$9.00
  • Top spacesBest corners and endcaps
    $7.00$9.00
  • Fashion Island
    $6.00$9.00
  • Corona del Mar village
    $4.50$7.50
  • Mariner's Mile
    $3.50$7.00
  • Balboa Peninsula and Balboa Island
    $3.50$6.00
  • Westcliff and neighborhood centers
    $3.00$5.00
  • Rent + NNNWhat you actually pay
    $4.00$11.75

Asking rents quoted in this guide, before NNN unless marked. Real deals land anywhere in the range depending on the space, the term and your credit.

Run the numbersNewport Beach occupancy cost
Annual increases
Rent + NNN per month$15,800
First year
$189,600
Five-year lease
$993K

Sales needed for a coffee shop: $1.35M to $2.11M a year

$677/SF
Typical sales for this use: $700 to $1500 per SF a year

Below the typical sales range for this use, so rent would be a modest share of sales.

Occupancy cost targets (9% to 14% of sales for this use) and sales ranges are the benchmarks we use to frame Orange County small-shop deals. A starting point for a conversation, not an underwriting.

Fashion Island and the regional retail core

Fashion Island remains the anchor of Newport Beach retail and one of the most productive open-air centers in Southern California. Anchored by department and luxury tenants and surrounded by the Newport Center office and residential cluster, in-line space here rarely comes available, and when it does it is leased on the landlord's terms. Asking rents for well-positioned in-line suites frequently run $6.00–$9.00 per square foot NNN, with the strongest restaurant and flagship positions negotiated case by case. Tenants who succeed here tend to have a proven concept, strong financials, and a merchandising fit the center actively wants. We help clients approach these opportunities with the credit package and deal structure that landlords in this tier expect to see.

The surrounding Newport Center perimeter — including the pads and smaller centers along Newport Center Drive and San Miguel — offers a slightly more accessible entry point for medical, fitness, and service tenants who want proximity to the daytime population without a mall in-line commitment.

01Top of range

Fashion Island

Newport Center Dr, Newport Center

The city's regional open-air center. In-line space rarely opens up and is leased on the landlord's terms.

$6.00 to $9.00 / SF / mo

  • Luxury Retail
  • Flagship Restaurants
  • Proven National Concepts

02Top of range

Corona del Mar village

Pacific Coast Hwy between Avocado and Poppy

Walkable high-street retail in small, character-rich spaces. Parking is the main constraint.

$4.50 to $7.50 / SF / mo

  • Boutiques
  • Design Showrooms
  • Cafes

03Mid-range

Mariner's Mile

West Coast Hwy along the harbor

Marine businesses, showrooms, and restaurants with harbor visibility. Rent depends on water frontage and parking.

$3.50 to $7.00 / SF / mo

  • Restaurants
  • Specialty Retail
  • Showrooms

04Top of range

Lido Marina Village

Via Oporto on the harbor, Lido

A curated waterfront district. Availability is limited and the landlord selects the tenant mix closely.

  • Boutiques
  • Chef-Driven Dining

05Mid-range

Balboa Peninsula and Balboa Island

Main St on the Peninsula, Marine Ave on the Island

Compact storefronts, often under 1,500 SF, driven by foot traffic and the summer season.

$3.50 to $6.00 / SF / mo

  • Visitor-Serving Retail
  • Small-Format Shops

06Lower rents

Westcliff and neighborhood centers

Westcliff, Eastbluff, Bristol St near the airport

Daily-needs centers away from the water. A year-round foothold for many first-time Newport tenants.

$3.00 to $5.00 / SF / mo

  • Medical
  • Fitness
  • Quick-Service Food

Corona del Mar and the Pacific Coast Highway village

The Corona del Mar village along Pacific Coast Highway (roughly between Avocado and Poppy) is Newport's classic high-street retail: boutiques, design showrooms, cafes, and destination restaurants in a walkable, affluent setting. Space is small-format and character-rich — think 800 to 2,500 square feet — and rents typically run $4.50–$7.50 per square foot NNN, with corner and highly visible PCH frontage at the top of that band. Parking is the perennial constraint here, so a tenant's concept has to work within the district's reality rather than assume a large field. Understanding how parking ratios are handled in a California retail lease matters more in Corona del Mar than almost anywhere else in the city.

Mariner's Mile, Lido, and the harborfront corridors

Mariner's Mile along West Coast Highway blends marine businesses, showrooms, and a growing base of restaurants and specialty retail capitalizing on harbor visibility. Redevelopment interest has been steady, and asking rents span a wide $3.50–$7.00 per square foot NNN range depending on whether a suite has water frontage and usable parking. Lido Marina Village, meanwhile, has repositioned into a curated waterfront destination of boutiques and chef-driven dining; availability there is limited and highly selective, and the landlord curates the tenant mix closely. For operators drawn to a harbor address, we counsel patience and precision — the right suite in these corridors is worth waiting for, and the wrong one is an expensive lesson.

Who lives in Newport Beach Newport Beach Orange County

83,845residents

37,965households

2.21people per household

  • Median household income$156,867$116,289
  • Adults with a bachelor's degree or higher69.6%44.1%
  • Median home value$2,000,001$962,600
  • Median age45.939.4

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates. Refreshed automatically when new releases come out.

Balboa Peninsula, Balboa Island, and the neighborhood centers

Balboa Peninsula and Balboa Island trade on foot traffic, seasonality, and tourism. Main Street on the Peninsula and Marine Avenue on the Island offer compact storefronts — often under 1,500 square feet — where rents run $3.50–$6.00 per square foot NNN and the summer surge drives the business model. Away from the water, neighborhood centers in Westcliff, Eastbluff, Newport Coast (Crystal Cove Promenade), and along Bristol Street near the airport serve daily-needs retail: grocery-anchored service, medical, fitness, and quick-service food. These centers, generally $3.00–$5.00 per square foot NNN, are where many first-time Newport tenants find a durable, year-round foothold without the seasonality of the coast.

What NNN charges should you budget in Newport Beach?

In addition to base rent, most Newport Beach retail leases pass through triple net charges — property taxes, insurance, and common area maintenance (CAM). In 2026 these typically add $1.00 to $2.75 per square foot per month, running higher in professionally managed centers like Fashion Island and lower in small strip and street-front properties. On a $6.00 base rent, NNN can push your all-in occupancy cost past $8.00 per square foot, so budgeting from base rent alone understates the true number. If the difference between lease structures is unfamiliar, our guide to a gross vs NNN lease and what SoCal retail tenants actually pay lays out exactly how the money flows. We also model the fully loaded cost for every space we tour so a client is comparing real occupancy figures, not headline rents.

How we help tenants win Newport Beach retail space

Newport is a market where preparation wins deals. Landlords in the top corridors have their choice of tenants, so a clean credit package, a well-defined concept, and a broker who knows which suites are genuinely available — including quiet, off-market opportunities — make the difference. We negotiate the terms that protect a tenant's downside, from tenant improvement allowances and free rent to signage rights that give your storefront the visibility it needs, and we structure occupancy costs so your rent tracks what the location can actually produce. For a sense of how Newport's premiums compare against neighboring submarkets, it is worth reviewing our Costa Mesa retail market guide and Irvine retail market guide as well. Demographic context for the trade area is available through the U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts for Newport Beach.

If you are evaluating Newport Beach retail space for lease — whether a Fashion Island flagship, a Corona del Mar boutique, a harborfront restaurant, or a neighborhood-center service suite — we would welcome the conversation. Call Parker & Associates at 425-233-0769 or email leasing@digitalre.com, and we will help you find the right space and negotiate a lease that works for your business.

Parker & Associates, Lake Forest

Talk to me about Newport Beach

Parker & Associates is a small retail brokerage in Lake Forest, leasing shopping center space in Southern California since 1995. When you call or write, you reach me directly.

Noah Stegman
Noah StegmanVice President · DRE #02247764

I work with restaurant and retail tenants looking for space across Southern California, and I build the market data in these guides. Send me what you are looking for and I will pull the spaces that fit.

(425) 233-0769, call or textnoah@digitalre.com

Tell me what you need

This goes straight to me. I reply within one business day.

Sources and notes

Talk to a broker